HomeWho we areWhat's onServicesThe ChurchYouth

Peals rung at St.Mary's

Sat. 14.11.1931
1 ea of Duke of York TB, Oxford D. Woodbine D Single Oxford B. PB
3 hours 3 min
5040
Hertford County Association (HCA)
1. Geoffrey Williams, 2. Robert Howard, 3. Albert Lawrence, 4. Arthur Phillips, 5. Sidney Carter, 6. William H. Lawrence (cond)

Believed to be the first peal on the bells.

Sat.7.04.1934
1 ea of Cambridge S. Sandal Exercise, New London Pleasure, Woodbine D, Oxford D, Kent TB, Oxford TB
2 hours 50 min
5040
HCA
1. Donald C. Mears, 2. Albert Lawrence, 3. Sidney Carter (cond), 4. John Welch, 5. Barnard Patmore, 6. William H. Lawrence

First peal of TB on the bells.

26.11.1938
Minor (7 methods)

28.10.1950
Plain Bob Minor

Sat. 12.12.1953
2 each of St Clements D. Court,S. Oxford, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, P.B.
2 hours 58 min
5040
HCA
1. Graham Pratt, 2. Horace Werrett, 3. John Church, 4. Jack S. Deal, 5. Derek P. Jones, 6 R. Thomas Newman (cond)

Wed. 2.6.1954
2 each of Norwich & Annabel's London, 1 Nethersole, 2 Cambridge
2 hours 50 min
5040
HCA
1. Maurice Collings, 2. John Church, 3. C. Michael Orme, 4. John W Sinfield, 5. Philip Mehew, 6. Derek P. Jones (cond)

1st S. Minor inside - 3 1st Surprise as C.
Rung to mark the 1st anniversary of Queen Elizabeth's coronation.

Mon.26.12.1955
Pontefract Delight Minor 7 different extents (acc nos 102,103, 104, 106,107,112 and 112 reversed)
2 hours 57 min
5040
HCA pg 19 2367
1. Jill Mayes, 2. Philip Mayhew, 3. Angela M Willes, 4. Derek P. Jones (cond), 5. Maurice A. Collings, 6. Michael Orme

1st TB - 1 - 25th for the Association - 6 1st Delight on the bells. Rung for Christmas and as a 69th birthday compliment to Mr Leonard Fidler, past president of the HCA.

Sat. 4.1.1958
Morpeth S. 2 2606, 1 720 (CCC Nos 125,127,128)
2 hours 58 min
5040
HCA pg 13 12522
1. June Eadman, 2. Kenneth R. Dunstan, 3. Derek P. Jones, 4. Christpher W. Woolley, 5. John W. Sinfield, 6. Philip Mehew

1st peal in the method (CCC S.4)

Sat. 19.7.1958
London S., Cambridge S., Kent TB, Oxford TB, D. Court, St Clement's, P.B.
2 hours 59 min
5040
HCA pg20, 12565
1. Albert W. A. Leggett, 2. Alfred E. Rushton , 3. J. Richard Castledine, 4. Philip Mehew, 5. Michael Orme, 6. Richard E. Price (cond)

Rung in association with the Patronal Festival and in thanksgiving for the restoration and enlargement of the organ, built in 1868.

Sat. 15.7.61
P.B.M. 7 different extents
3 hours 9 min
5040
H.C.A. 1961 pg 23, 12830
1. Philip Mehew, 2. David Evans, 3. Valerie Mehew, 4. Alfred E. Rushton, 5. J. Richard Castledine, 6. Derek P. Jones (cond)

1st Minor 'inside' - 2. Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.

Sat.3.11.62
P.B.M.
2 hours 49 min
5040
HCA 1962 pg 25 p1 2912
1. Margaret M. Roden, 2. Terrry R. Hatchett, 3. David R. Saunderson, 4. Jack S. Dear, 5. J. Richard Castledine (cond) , 6. Philip Mehew

Sat.29.2.64
Cambridge S. Oxford TB, Kent TB, 4 P.B.
2 hours 51 min
HCA 1964 pg18 3063
1. Alfred E. Rushton, 2. C. Martin Press, 3. Anthony H. Smith, 4. David R. Saunderson, 5. Philip Mehew, 6. A. Patrick Cannon (cond)

Sat. 27.11.65
Plain Bob Minor
2 hours 52 min
5040
HCA 1965 pg23 p1 3259
1. Michael J. Sherrick, 2. Keith J. Walpole (cond), 3. Andrew W.R. Wilby, 4. A. Trevor Hawkins, 5. Anthony R. Carter, 6. Frederick W. Ellis

First Minor - 3. first as conductor

Wed.28.12.66
Cambridge 7 different extents
2 hours 47 min
5040
HCA 1966 p24 p13356
1. Robert D. Bellamy, 2. George E. Bonham. 3. Gerald Denney, 4. Keith J. Walpole, 5. Philip Mehew, 6. George E. Thoday (cond)

50th peal -1

5.4.1975
Minor (3 methods) 3 hrs

5040 Minor (3m:2 extents each Cambridge S, Kent TB; 3 Plain B)

1 Robert J.Ellis, 2 F Peter Flack, 3 Stephen Coaker, 4 Roy T.Falder, 5 Geoffery T Horritt (c), 6 Peter TJ Rumley

Sat.3.5.1986
(1) Luton, Ripley, Broomfield, Rhyl, Thorne,Fyfield; (2) Fryeming, Allendale, Westminster; (3) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull; (4) York, Durham; (5) Netherseale; (6) Norwich;(7) Surfleet, Beverley.
2 hours 57 min
5040
Essex Association RW 3919.0495
1. Peter. J. Rumley, 2. Jason R. Turnock, 3. Christopher S. Leach, 4. Timothy J. Peverett, 5. Simon J. L. Linford, (cond), 6. John R. Peverett

250th peal - 6 Most methods - 2.Rung during the 33rd Ashwell Music Festival

7.10.1989
Surprise Minor (7 methods)
RW 4096.0971

28.4.1990
Surprise Minor (17 methods)
RW 4126.0512

30.12.1991
Surprise Minor
(7 methods)
RW 4214.0108

Mon.3.1.2000
1 each: Annable's London, Westminster, London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
3 hours 7 min
Royal Cumberland Youth RW 4630.0000
1.Teresa J. Brown, 2. Linda M. Garton, 3. Russell Brown, 4. Jason R. Turnock, 5. Frank W. Rivet, 6. John P. Loveless (cond)

To mark the start of the new Millennium.

Sat. 21 April 2012 in 3hrs 5m (18-3-10)
Hertford County Association Ashwell , Herts, St Mary's
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1. Roy V Webb 2. Susan E Marsden 3. Richard Sales 4. J Richard Castledine (C) 5. Mark G Lloyd
6. David Kemp
For the 86th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II and for her Diamond Jubilee